30 October 2008

Happy Hallows Eve Eve!

Tomorrow night's the big Halloween show at the Natural History Museum. We've been working on some new tunes, which you'd probably really like and probably already do, which we're gonna play, which would all be great if you could come, but I guess it's "sold out," even though it's free. More like maxed out. You can, however, listen to Indie 103 all day and all night to try to win tickets. Costumes required. By us.

Let's see... what else...

We've been lucky nuff to have our songs featured in a number of television programmes lately. So if you regularly watch hour-long cable TV dramas, and you thought you heard us, you're right. Good ear.

And don't forget about that tour. It's still happening. Those tour dates are still right over there. To the right. Please come to all the shows.

In the meantime, enjoy these:


Rob and an old friend. Taco John's. Nowhere, Kansas. Small world.

20 October 2008

this was what america looked like (part 3)

The final installment. So, you know, we can get back to words n shit.

Malibu vs. Iowa

The Breakfast King. If you're ever hungry, in Denver, and it's before noon or so, go here.

Aspen, in several colors.

Look again.

these were taken by Will.

18 October 2008

this is what america looks like in black + white (part 2)

Here's more of said photos. If you didn't see part 1, then, duh, it's below.

The Dandy Warhols in Toronto



The Dandys lightshow

Ghosts, man.

Meet the greatest 3-and-three-quarters-year-old ever to have lived. Pictured with boyfriend.

Aspen, without all that distracting color bullshit.

...and a long road home.

Photos still by W.P. Canzoneri

16 October 2008

this is what america looks like (part 1)

Hello, it's Will.  Turns out I took a heaping helping of photos on that tour we just finished, and now that they've been processed all old-timey-like and scanned in, I thought I'd share some of my favorites with yez. Since I don't wanna overwhelm with you, y'know, beauty n shit, I'll break it up into several rounds. Here's round 1. Color. Enjoy.

Day 1, Sparks, Nevada

Day 2, Utah

Day 3, Iowa

Day 4, Iowa. Still.

Madison, Wisconsin, 9/11

Turns out Courtney and Malia have something in common after all.

Room 307, The Inn at Lincoln Park

See below for video of this moment in time.

Colorado. The flat part.

15 October 2008

One tour down, another to go

Hallow again. We're back from a real boffo week in London - details/documentation later, for we are a bit jetlagged, which on this end of the journey means getting up really early and blogging. But oooooweeeeee, gotta mention the next big thing on the agenda, which is our first real US headlining tour. It starts Nov. 13 in San Francisco and snakes back around to the west coast in mid-December, and you can see all the dates right over there. To your right. We're really excited to be taking our, like, favorite band ever, Austin's own The Strange Boys with us, and there'll be a lotta other great us-picked bands in every town. So, yeah, we're doing this one our way, and we hope you like it.

miss you,
the dudes

04 October 2008

It's us!

As promised, the results of our handiwork/facework while trapped in the administrative offices of the St. Louis University school concessionaire with a photocopier.